Interested in this product? Contact us to find out more or call us for pricing

(03) 9811 7042

sales@signalgroup.com.au

Description

GLC-BX-U=

Product Overview:

The GLC-BX-U 1000Base-BX10 SFP Module is compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-U standard, operate on a single strand of standard single-mode fiber.The GLC-BX-U SFP also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8724 Multi Source Agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Product Specifications

Basic
Brand Name: Cisco
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x 1000Base-BX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
General Information
Brand Name: Cisco
Manufacturer Part Number: GLC-BX-U=
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.cisco.com/c/en_au
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Model: GLC-BX-U
Product Name: GLC-BX-U 1000Base-BX10 SFP Module
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x 1000Base-BX
  1 x LC 1000Base-BX
Media & Performance
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1
Maximum Distance Supported: 10 km
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Spare Product
  • The 1000BASE-BX-U SFP is compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-U standard
  • A 1000Base-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000Base-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard single-mode fiber.
  • 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength
  • Transmit Power (dBm): -3 to -9
  • Receive Power Range (dBm): -3 to -19.5
  • Extended temperature range (EXT): 5°C to 85°C (23 to 185°F)
  • Surge Current: 30mA
Compatibility:

Compatible Platform (Switches or Modules):

  • Catalyst 2960 series:
    • WS-C2960-24TC-L

    • WS-C2960-48TC-L

    • WS-C2960G-24TC-L

  • Cisco ME 3400:
    • ME-3400-24TS-A

    • ME-3400-24TS-D

  • Catalyst 3560 series:
    • WS-C3560-24PS

    • WS-C3560-48PS

    • WS-C3560G-24TS

    • WS-C3560G-48TS

    • WS-C3560G-48PS

    • WS-C3560G-24PS

    • WS-C3560-48TS

    • WS-C3560-24TS

    • Catalyst 3750 series:

    • WS-C3750-24TS

    • WS-C3750-48TS

    • WS-C3750-24PS

    • WS-C3750-48PS

    • WS-C3750G-12S

    • WS-C3750G-24TS

    • WS-C3750G-48TS

    • WS-C3750G-24PS

    • WS-C3750G-48PS

    • WS-C3750G-12S

  • Catalyst 4500 series:
    • WS-X4013+TS

    • WS-X4013+10GE

    • WS-4448-GB-SFP

    • WS-X4506-GB-T

    • WS-X4516-10GE

  • Catalyst 4900 series:
    • WS-C4948

  • Catalyst 6500 series:
    • WS-SUP720

    • WS-SUP32-8GE-3B

    • WS-SUP32-10GE-3B

    • WS-X6724-SFP

    • WS-X6748-SFP

Physical Characteristics
Depth: 56.5 mm
Height: 8.5 mm
Width: 13.4 mm
Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Warranty
Limited Warranty: 90

Warranty and RMA

Warranty and RMA

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Find a cheaper price? Signal Group Gurantees to beat it by 5%

100% Quality Assurance:

Whether it is a single unit or even fulfilling a larger order, Signal Group have a wide range of options available, backed by an international warranty for your peace of mind.

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year

RMA Details

Please contact us to arrange a return, where we will issue you with a RA number and return address. Please note:All products must be returned in complete set with original packaging and must be received by the nominated distribution centre within 30 days of the RA number being issued.Products returned by post should be sent by registered or certified mail. Signal Group accepts no responsibility for loss or damage occurring in transit.You must obtain a valid RA number for all returned product(s). If the RA number cannot be identified, or if the Product does not match the RA details provided by you in terms of either quantity, Cisco product code or product serial number, Signal Group may reject the returned productFor all returned product(s), you must maintain a copy of the proof of delivery or consignment information to confirm delivery in case of future queries.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CISCO (GLC-BX-U=) 1000BASE-BXSFP, 1310NM”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *