Interested in this product? Contact us to find out more or call us for pricing

(03) 9811 7042

sales@signalgroup.com.au

Description

GLC-SX-MMD=

Product Overview:

The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis. 

Product Specifications

Basic

Brand Name:

Cisco 

Ethernet Technology:

Gigabit Ethernet 

Interfaces/Ports Details:

1 x 1000Base-SX 

Media Type Supported:

Optical Fiber 

Network Technology:

1000Base-SX 

Product Type:

SFP (mini-GBIC) 

General Information

Brand Name:

Cisco 

Manufacturer Part Number:

GLC-SX-MMD= 

Manufacturer Website Address:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en_au

Manufacturer:

Cisco Systems, Inc 

Product Model:

GLC-SX-MMD 

Product Name:

SFP (mini-GBIC) Module 

Product Type:

SFP (mini-GBIC) 

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details:

1 x 1000Base-SX 

 

1 x LC/PC Duplex 1000Base-SX Network 

Media & Performance

Ethernet Technology:

Gigabit Ethernet 

Fiber Mode Supported:

Multi-mode 

Fiber Optic Cable Standard:

62.5 µm, 50 µm 

Media Type Supported:

Optical Fiber 

Network Technology:

1000Base-SX 

Miscellaneous

Compatibility:

  • Multisource Agreement Compliant

  • Cisco ME 3400

  • Catalyst Express 500

  • Catalyst Express 520

  • Cisco ME 4900 Series

  • Catalyst 2960-S Series

  • Catalyst 2960 series

  • Catalyst 2950 Series

  • Catalyst 2970 series

  • Catalyst 3550 Series

  • Catalyst 3560-E Series

  • Catalyst 3560-X Series

  • Catalyst 3750 series

  • Catalyst 3750-E Series

  • Catalyst 3750-X Series

  • Catalyst 3560 Series

  • Cisco IE3010 series

  • Catalyst 4500 series

  • Catalyst 4900 Series

  • Catalyst 6500 series

  • Cisco Catalyst 2350 Series

  • Cisco Catalyst 2360 Series

  • Cisco Catalyst 3000 and 3100 Blade Switches

  • Cisco Nexus 7000 Series

  • Cisco uBR7200 Series

  • Cisco 7300 Series Router

  • Cisco 7600 Series Router

  • Cisco uBR10000 Series Router

  • Cisco MWR 2941 Mobile Wireless Routers

Physical Characteristics

Depth:

56.6 mm 

Form Factor:

Hot-swappable 

Height:

8.5 mm 

Weight (Approximate):

75 g 

Width:

13.4 mm 

Technical Information

Application/Usage:

Data Networking 

 

Optical Network 

Warranty and RMA

Warranty and RMA

100% Low Price Guarantee:

Find a cheaper price? Signal Group Gurantees to beat it by 5%

100% Quality Assurance:

Whether it is a single unit or even fulfilling a larger order, Signal Group have a wide range of options available, backed by an international warranty for your peace of mind.

Standard Hardware Warranty Policy:

Original new sealed Cisco product: 1 Year

RMA Details

Please contact us to arrange a return, where we will issue you with a RA number and return address. Please note:All products must be returned in complete set with original packaging and must be received by the nominated distribution centre within 30 days of the RA number being issued.Products returned by post should be sent by registered or certified mail. Signal Group accepts no responsibility for loss or damage occurring in transit.You must obtain a valid RA number for all returned product(s). If the RA number cannot be identified, or if the Product does not match the RA details provided by you in terms of either quantity, Cisco product code or product serial number, Signal Group may reject the returned productFor all returned product(s), you must maintain a copy of the proof of delivery or consignment information to confirm delivery in case of future queries.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CISCO (GLC-SX-MMD=) 1000BASE-SX SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE, MMF, 850NM, DOM”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *